1 Introduction

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

1.1 Who are we?

We are Yello Media Group Ltd. Our address is 131 Dorcy Drive, George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at experienceyello@yellomg.com or by telephone on 345-949-7027.

We have a Data Protection Officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to dpo@yellomg.com.

The contact details of our representative in the EU are:

Trevor Burke, who can be contacted via email at tburke@yellomg.com, or call +44-7781-175477, or send a letter to: Centenary House, La Vrangue, St Peter Port, Guernsey.

The General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable local Data Protection laws also give you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the country where you live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. If you consider that your inquiry or complaint has not been handled to your satisfaction, please contact the authority responsible for Data Protection laws in the country where you live. Contact details for those countries that have Supervisory Authorities are as follows:  

The Cayman Islands (Ombudsman Office) email: info@ombudsman.ky   

Guernsey (Office of Data Protection Authority) email: enquiries@odpa.gg  

2 How we use your information

2.1 When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information, we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we do not ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

COOKIE NAMEPURPOSEFURTHER INFORMATION
test_cookieBrowser SupportUsed to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
rc::aBrowser SupportThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.
rc::cBrowser SupportThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
CookieConsentBrowser SupportStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain
elementorBrowser SupportUsed in context with the website’s WordPress theme. The cookie allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.
CONSENTBrowser SupportUsed to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website. 

Table 1: Cookies (strictly necessary)

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:

COOKIE NAMEPURPOSEFURTHER INFORMATION
_gaStatisticsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gatStatisticsUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gidStatisticsRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Table 2: Cookies (ask for consent)

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below:

COOKIE NAMEPURPOSEFURTHER INFORMATION
IDE MarketingUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE MarketingTries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
YSCMarketingRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt.innertube::nextIdMarketingRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt.innertube::requestsMarketingRegisters a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt-remote-cast-availableMarketingStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
yt-remote-cast-installedMarketingStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
yt-remote-connected-devicesMarketingStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
yt-remote-device-idMarketingStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
yt-remote-fast-check-periodMarketingStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
yt-remote-session-appMarketingStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video
yt-remote-session-nameMarketingStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

Table 3: Cookies (third parties)

2.2 When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number, your industry, your location, your website, your company name, products of interest, your job title and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is assigned to our internal Customer Experience team who will determine whether you are a new potential customer or an existing customer. You will then be contacted by an assigned sales consultant who will assist you with finding the right solution to fit your business needs. If requested by you, the information you submit will also be used to create a listing for your business on our online directory.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.  We keep enquiry emails for three years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for five years after the last contact with you.

2.3 Types of transactions via our website

When you contact Yello Media Group regarding purchasing products or services from us online, we may ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number and email address. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

Types of contact may include but are not limited to: Free Marketing Consultation, response to Contact Us via our corporate website or a marketing promotion, and Yello Careers – Vacancies.

We will use your information in order to contact you. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

2.4 Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, mail or telephone, please contact dpo@yellomg.com.

2.5 Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we recommend that you contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint.

Please contact the YMG Data Protection Officer at dpo@yellomg.com

If you feel your complaint has not been addressed satisfactorily, please contact the appropriate Supervisory Authority:  

The Cayman Islands (Ombudsman Office) email: info@ombudsman.ky   

Guernsey (Office of Data Protection Authority) email: enquiries@odpa.gg  

2.6 Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we have not previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

SHARE

GET THE LATEST NEWS

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER
ENTER A RAFFLE
WIN 2 VOUCHERS FOR RESTAURANT MONTH!

Keep up to date with our latest news, specials, recipes, featured restaurants, chef profiles and much more.